Sunday, December 6, 2009

Moanalua High School Craft Fair...BOOTH CHANGE!!

Hi there everyone!! Are you stressed yet??  As the holidays approach, we are supposed to be happy and joyous, spending time with family...with all the hustle and bustle, it just seems like it can be stressful as well!! :(
I hope that everyone is ok and keeping healthy and safe!! :)

Yes, I was told that the MoHS Band Boosters Craft Fair committee had to move our booth, since the school is having some landscaping done...:( so hopefully you will still be able to find us!! We were booth #172, but now we are BOOTH V24.  They are now calling it the "Village Vendor Area" located behind the library, so please call me if you cannot find us!!

Aliiolani Elementary was pretty slow this year...we did ok, but would have been happy if we had our booth filled with more "kreative goodies."  We just haven't had the time to 'kreate' with work, UHWO papers and everyday house work!! :(  ...Oh, we were thankful that it was a beautiful day, but it was hot!!

The picture that I wanted to share was a RAK from my sweet friend, Gail, who lives in Canada.  Thank you Gail!  I love it!!

Well, tah tah for now...time to clean up my mess of a 'kraft' room and work on another UHWO paper...just one more week of papers and I'm done for this semester!! YIPPEE!!


Thursday, November 26, 2009


                    Happy Thanksgiving everyone!! I'm so thankful for all that I am blessed with...friends, family, a place to live and a job & a business that I enjoy...the list goes on and on...but I just wanted to say, "Happy Thanksgiving!!" and to share this wonderful RAK from Enjoli!  She did send this awhile ago, but I've been so busy that I haven't had much time to post!!...(Sorry!) She said she will be at a craft fair this weekend as well, please check out her blog...

These images from 'two scoops rice design' are just the cutest!! You just have to love them...
The  sweet tooth images are just adorable and match the doodlebug design paper perfectly on these BIA notebooks!
This TSRD ice cream card looks so yummy! Isn't it funny how us stampers, write on post-its and stick in the card??...reuse and recycle!! lol! but i won't be reusing this card!! it's mine!! 
Thanks again Enjoli!!

Hope to see you at the Okinawan fair on Saturday and/or Sunday!! Wishing you and yours a Thanksgiving full of blessings and fun times with friends & family! Happy turkey day!!
hugs, myra

Friday, November 20, 2009


hey there peeps! the holiday season is here, whether you're ready for it or not...i just say, "bring it!"
just wanted to send out this quick post, since we will be at aiea elementary tomorrow and pearl city high school on sunday!!  so much going on, but i'm loving every minute of it...except for those uhwo papers...i've been pulling quite a bit of overtime at work, trying to 'kraft' and keep a good inventory...and still keep my books in line...i hope you were able to scroll down to the bottom and see the 'kraft fair schedule'...looks like we're going to be crazy busy!! yipee!
i also wanted to share this RAK from ali...she gave this candy pouch to me a while back, but i just haven't had much time to post.  isn't it just the sweetest!?  this is a terrible pic, but the pumpkins were crackled and really nice! of course, after i took the pic, gobbled up the pack of m&ms that were in it!!  they were delish!!  thank you ali! you are just the sweetest!  it's wonderful to have thoughful friends like you!!  i'm so thankful for that...wonderful friends and family...i thank my lucky stars everyday for all that i have.  hope that you have a Thanksgiving holiday  full of love, laughter and happiness...hugs, myra

Sunday, November 15, 2009

little dragon girls and kassidy's kreations!!!

woohoo!! it's myra here...i'm excited to announce that had asked 
kassidy's kreations to design for them!! this is so exciting!!...i know what you are thinking...myra doesn't even have time to blog, yet she has time to do all this other stuff!!  so kassidy's kreations is moving into different directions and we look forward to branding...:)  we're still trying to keep it fun! we will make post-its, checkbook covers, datebooks and card cases for nikki and cindy!!
i just love their stuff!!  check out their website by clicking on the side link...super kawaii!!
and i love it even more, since i am a dragon as well!! which nikki told me i'm a double dragon in their book!!...hmmm, should that worry me??
it's been crazy busy here at kassidy's kreations, but enjoying almost every moment of it!!  the crafting, meeting new people and seeing people 'ooh' and 'aah' over our kreations!  but we have you to thank!! thank you for supporting us with your kindness, thoughtfulness and ideas! we wouldn't be here if it weren't for you!!  with the holiday season approaching, we want to wish you hugs and happiness throughout the holiday season!! come visit us at aiea elementary this saturday from 9am-2pm!!

myra & friends of kassidy's kreations :)

Friday, November 6, 2009

Fun at Hanalani School' Craft Fair, Sat. Nov. 7

Hi Gang! kraftkat here. Hope you all scared up some good fun for a Happy Halloween. We had tons of kids ~ big & small ~ come to our house, in all kinds of costumes. My fave was a little boy in a sushi outfit ~ so cute!

For this weekend, we have been busy crafting up a storm, making cute & reasonable gift pieces. Come visit us @ Hanalani Schools' Holiday Craft Fair, Sat., Nov. 7, from 9-2. If you're in the area or need something special, please come say "Hello". Hanalani is in Mililani, 94-294 Anania Dr. We have lots of ideas to offer & here's some of them.

Also for your pleasure, events include a book fair, Bake Shoppe, Angel Shoppe, food booths, keiki games, bouncy etc. Hope to see you!

Thursday, October 22, 2009

Craft Fair Sat. Oct 24

Hi Everyone! Kraftkat here =^•^= Can you believe how fast the days are passing by!? So much to do! Well, we have been busy getting ready for the holi-daze. We've been hard at work creating neat, gifty things that we hope you'll like. Come visit us at the Mililani Uka Elementary Craft Fair from 9-2 this Sat. Oct 24, locsted at 94-380 Kuahelani Ave. We'll have posh post-its & notepads; cute keychains, tags & card cases, checkbook covers & datebooks too - just to name a few. Just the perfect "something" at reasonable prices.

Also, do you like our "Pet Pot"? We'll be featuring this can on our table as a salute to pets. We love animals and pet prints, too. One of my "kraftkats" went to the big litterbox in the sky & I miss him lots. We'll be donating a portion of our sales to the Hawaiian Humane Society. You're more than welcome to help.

Hope your day is going well & that we'll see you all on Saturday!
{{ hugs }}

Sunday, October 11, 2009

Two Scoops Rice designs stamps in stock!!!

Hi there!! I have stamped these images a while back, and just wanted to post them again, because I have some of stamps in stock and ready to sell.  The stamps are clear polymer.  All you need is your acrylic blocks and you're ready to go!  See, what you can do??   Here is what I have in stock:

1-garden fairies set 1
1-cupcake and ice cream cuties set
3-fruit set
4-2 scoops ice cream  
5-balancing act
1-chibi bear
2-chibi doggie
2-chibi kitty
2-chibi bunny
4-cupcake cat
1-saimin/ramen bowl
2-shave ice
5-maki sushi wink
2-milk & cookie
1-leafy bear

You can take a look on the site:
and let me know which ones you would like to purchase.  You can email me at:

Thank you!! 

hugs, myra

Saturday, October 10, 2009

hurry! hurry! you have 1 hour!!

Hi there! Sorry, I have been MIA these past couple of weeks...trying to balance work, business, volunteer work and school...I know it sounds like the same excuse every time, but these activities are here to stay for a LONG time!!...i wonder if it's a good thing or a bad thing...LOL!

I just wanted to share this mini post-it that I had to whip up in an hour.  With limited supplies on hand in my classroom, I had to think of something quick to give as a gift to a guest speaker coming to visit the kids!  Talk about pressure!!  It was done in half in hour!! yay!

Hope everyone is having a great weekend!!  hugs, myra

Wednesday, September 30, 2009


I can't believe how quickly September flew by...I'm ready for Rock-tober!! Are you?? September was a pretty challenging month for me, but I'm looking forward to the blessings that October is going to bring!!

I want to share this super CUTE Halloween box!! One of the kiddies give it to me last Halloween and I'm sharing it only now, since I FINALLY downloaded the pics onto my computer...(we won't go there...) By the way, thank you Treyson! It was full of treats and this sweet gesture will always be remembered!! Not to mention all the details with the punches and weaving...this definitely was not a trick, it was a TREAT!! :)

Hope everyone is doing well...with Halloween this month, I know that time is going to fly by!!  Please take care and STAY HEALTHY!!

lotsa hugs,

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

stress?? me stress??...hmmm....

Hi there!! I guess a week has passed already...I just finished a posting for my UHWO ECED class and I'm just hoping that I did it right!!  I'm just not into school this semester!! I think it's because I want to do the craft fairs and prep for school is on the list, but not on the priority list! :(  Thank goodness I'm taking only ONE class!! ;0P
As you know, I'm used to going 120 mph, but lately I feel like I'm barely going 25mph...I've been trying to shake off this cold for about 4 weeks now, and it seems like it just wants to stay with me...ugh!!
Anyway, I'm happy to announce that Evie, aka kraftkat has started her own blog!! Congrats, Evie and YAY!!! It's about time!!...hahaha!!  I added her link to the kreative pals blogs so please check it out!!  ...Hey Evie, does this mean you won't be posting on this blog?? :(
I just wanted to share this CUTE ladybug bag...Kassidy got it for a grab bag at a birthday party sometime last year...sorry, I'm posting this so late!!  But I'm simply amazed how Lisa braided the handles and added such detail!! The ladybug has heart shaped spots too!!  SUPER CUTE, HUH??
Well, catch up with ya laterz...time to rest!! I'm so sleepy!! ^.^

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

life goes on...

Hi there! Happy Tuesday! This weekly blogging has got me more in tuned with everyone...thank you for leaving wonderful comments and questions!! It has been almost a week, since our car accident, yet it feels as if were yesterday!! Last night I had a dream that it happened again and I couldn't sleep!! Talk about tossing and turning!! I don't get much sleep as it is, so today I was feeling pretty tired...but Kass and I are ok and my poor car is getting fixed!...yay!! :)

Anyway, you must think, "Geez, Myra sure loves this Geisha Anya!!" AND YES!!! I do!! She's just so adorable and I want to share all the things that I make using this wonderful image from 'the greeting farm!' I've had this cover for the post-it for ages...well, maybe not that long...but I just didn't have anything to put there!!! Geisha Anya fits PERFECT!!! Don't ya think?? There is the invitation that I made for my friend, Mandy's bridal shower...but I can't seem to find it!! I promise to share it, as soon as I find it!!

Today I signed up to blog from my smart phone...I have yet to try it...I'll try sometime this week, so if it looks kinda strange, it's probably because I don't know what the heck I'm doing!!...hahaha!! Even this whole blog thing is new to me, but I'm having a ball learning it all!! :)

Anyway, see you again soon!!


Thursday, September 3, 2009

Fuji Apple Jello Recipe

Ok, I had to share since I got so many requests...but I have to give the credit to Karen for sharing it with me...and she gave me this super cute Jello mold!! She is a Tupperware Consultant, and is on top of things! You thought I was anal...well...nah, karen! I'm kidding!

I was supposed to post this last night, but didn't get home til late, since I got rear-ended on the way home from school/cheer. We are fine, it's just my poor car! She's gonna need a lot of band-aids! Luckily, everyone seemed pretty cool about the situation, so hope all goes well!

Aw-rite! Enough is the recipe! Enjoy!

Fuji Apple Jello

1 box (3 oz) lemon jello
2 packages Knox gelatin
1/2 cup sugar
2 1/2 cup boiling water
1 can (8 oz) crushed pineapple
2 Fuji apples (diced, small)
1 package (8 oz) cream cheese (softened)
8 oz whipping cream (do not whip)

Dissolve jello, gelatin and sugar in boiling water. Mix pineapple and apples. Combine softened cream cheese and whipping cream. Add to apple mixture and fold in to jello mixture. Refrigerate overnight.


Tuesday, September 1, 2009

glama gurlz gathering...

Yes, I am a Glama Gurl...although I don't look or act like one...hahaha!! But I do like hangin' out with the gang of crafty and talented gurlz!!
Here is our blog for this group of crazy mento gurlz:

For this gathering, I made a jello recipe (1st pic) that was shared with me, from my friend, Karen. I just love it and it is so onolious!! The gurlz enjoyed it as well, because it was gone within the 4 hours that we hung out!! Thanks Karen for this awesome Fuji Apple Jello recipe!!

These were the goodies that were shared by others!! (2nd pic) See, what a talented bunch they are?? Thanks gurlz! Ali also shared her creative side with the adorable tag with sleeves and Jen shared the super cute ice cream coffee bag as make-n-takes!! You ALL are the sweetest!! It was a great ice cream party with loads of food!! Good times, great friends!

I don't think I have to eat for the next couple of days with all the food I consumed within those 4 hours!!...hahaha! Yeah, right! For those of you who really know me, food is one of my best friends!! :)

This last pic (3rd pic) was a little something I made for the gurlz...I had bought these little favor flower pots a while back, just because I was thinking..."hmmm, I can make something cute with this!" Well, I finally got around to making something...the image is from 'Create In Me' and I used Bazzill shimmer paper and dew drops to decorate!!
The lollipops are from Wholesale Unlimited and were the perfect size to use as flowers in this piece! (Yes, I took the short cut and didn't decorate the candy!! But do you know why??? Because no one would eat it, if I had decorated the candy!! heehee!!)

Anyway, thanks for letting me share...I feel so accomplished today!!...hahaha!! Have a great evening all and see ya again soon!


Sunday, August 30, 2009


Hi there! As a I still recover from the Made In Hawaii Festival...I am managing getting over my head cold, going to work, started school at UHWO and continue to stamp and cut! Here are a few images from "Two Scoops Rice Design." You can check out her blog:
Renae has super cute images! Easy to color and cut!

I have worked on some post-it note covers, card cases and checkbook covers. Not sure if we will have datebooks this year, since I don't see the quality of datebooks as nice as before...but I'm still looking, so if anyone has any tips or sources for me, please let me know! Thank you!


Sunday, August 16, 2009

Made In Hawaii at the Blaisdell this Admissions Day weekend!!

Made In Hawaii Fair
Where: Blaisdell on Ward Ave.
Booth #135
When: Friday-Sunday, August 21-23, 2009
Time: Fri: 10am-9pm, Sat: 10am-9am, Sun: 10am-5pm
We were so blessed to be invited by our friend, Carole, of Heartmade Handcrafts!
Thank you Carole! *hugs*

Sorry I have been so MIA! I thought I could blog again starting everyday...and I only got 2 days in!...LOL! Oh, well, at least, I took care of my vertigo and have been trying to sleep more...with Kass starting school, me starting another year of preschool and getting ready for uhwo, I'm still trying to squeeze in time to kraft!! Evie, aka kraftkat, tells me that I need a partner to help with the dishes, laundry and other misc. housework...hahaha! With this years craft schedule, I hope that I can just keep up...and finding a partner...well, that's gonna have to wait, or he needs to be very patient!! :) Anyhoo....

Here is a new line that we will be having this year...portfolios with a 5X7 legal pad & pen!
We will be selling them for $12 each or 2 for $20...
Geisha Anya, Angel Anya and Cheer Anya from The Greeting Farm!! Don't ask me which one is my fav, cuz I LOVE them all!! There will also be other designs available! Evie made a bunch of cute ones, but I don't have them in my camera...maybe she can post some later...huh, kraftkat??
Anyway, hope to see you at the show!!

Email me if you have any questions:
Hope to see you this weekend!

hugs, myra

Monday, July 27, 2009

OMG! a post 2 days in a row!!

Hi there! Well, I did say that I was gonna share a little bit about my Vegas trip!...
Here is the invitation that was for my friend, Mandy's wedding...I did the focal point, but everything else was already done and was a pretty sweet deal!!
Other than that, Vegas was really HOT, loads of fun and good times with friends!
More to share later!! Have a great evening!!
hugs, myra

Sunday, July 26, 2009

Sheesh! Where did the summer go??

OMG! Last night I went to Taj Clubhouse in Ward Warehouse and got scolded by Amber since I haven't posted in SUCH A LONG TIME!! ;)
I jump on to publish comments to see that we have 22, so cute!!...heehee! But I do want to apologize for being so "out of it!" I'm so sorry!! Even this pic, I've been meaning to post since April or May...ugh!...I know, I time you guys see me at a craft fair, you have permission to slap me!!...hahaha!!

Anyway, this is a RAK from Enjoli,
Thank you Enjoli! Sorry it took me so long to post!!
She sent me to cutest Hello Kitty card and matching luggage tag
with an adorable owl notepad and pink flowers!! Such a sweetheart!!
Thanks again Enjoli!! I used the lugguage tag when I went on my trip to Vegas!! Which I should talk about in my hext posting!!
Have a great Sunday!!

Monday, July 13, 2009

A Krafty Weekend

There's lots to do on this upcoming weekend, July 18-19, incl. CRAFTS! We're gonna be B-Z to the max!! If you're looking for cute gifts & treasures, check us out @ our booth, Kassidy's Kreations, at Ben Franklin Crafts in the Pearl City Shopping Center. On Sat. July 18, from 10-3pm, we'll have hand-decorated stationery items, like posh post-it notes & folders, cute cards, keychains & pens, etc. And with our friend, Carole, who makes the cutest jewelry

Then off to a Invitation-Only "Trunk Show on The Go" in Mililani from 4-8. Hosted by one of our friends, there'll be Pupus, Crafts (incl. ours), Designer-inspired Handbags, Pupus, Jewelry, Pupus etc. Oh, did I mention Pupus?! Yeah, well, you can see what's on my mind!

A free gift also for the 1st 25 attendees + drawings too. If you want to come, please email us & we can give you the 411.

Whew, that's all! See ya soon!!

Monday, June 8, 2009

Rubber Stamp and Scrapbooking Expo this weekend!!

Hi there! Just wanted to let everyone know that the Rubber Stamp and Scrapbooking Expo is
this weekend at the Blaisdell-Hawaii Suites on Saturday, June 13th, 2009. FREE ADMISSION!!
Starts at 10am and ends at 4pm. Please stop by if you can, at least to say "HI!"

I know that it's graduation season and everyone has to make cards or money holders/gift card holders...These are a few that I made for the season!! Stamps used are CC designs rubber stamps (standing bear), create in me (animal heads), The Angel Co. (congratulations), and taj clubhouse (diploma and cap), but I can't remember what the monkey one was...which I had already given to Tyler, one of the preschoolers that I had way back when...boy, do I feel OLD!! I still have a few more parties to go and I'm glad that my cards are done!! yipee!!

Hope to see you all on Saturday at the stamp expo!! Thanks for stopping in!!

hugs, myra

Sunday, May 31, 2009

Hi there! I just want to say I'm so sorry for not blogging since March!! It's been so crazy busy here and just didn't have time! AND then my computer went under surgery from the computer doctors, mike and todd...but now I'm back!! I was so busy with PTSA Craft Night, UH West Oahu, getting kass to all her activities and still trying to squeeze in some stamping when I can!

I just wanted to share this birthday card that I had made awhile back...I'm not even sure if I already shared it...sorry, if I did!!...Brain fart!!...I can't even remember who I made this card for!!...ugh!!...but I do remember that this stamp image is from All That Scraps or aka CC designs.

I also wanted to introduce you to my pal and partner in crime, Evie aka kraftkat!! You will see her at all the craft fairs with me, past, present and future...she will also be sharing with you on this blog, since I just can't keep up and do it myself!!...and she said that she didn't want to do one by herself either, so we decided to team up and use this blog together!! HOORAY! Hopefully, you will hear from us more often!!...heehee!!! and we'll try to get our team pic up soon!...hahaha!

Well, it's the end of the weekend and back to work tomorrow!...*sigh* see you soon!


Sunday, March 15, 2009

Just wanted to share a RAK that I got from Evie...sorry this one is so late!
Can you tell that I was supposed to post it in February!? Anyway, it's
match book snack! Pretty cute, huh?
This is the inside of the treat!

She also gave me this cute mini tote to carry all my supplies!
SO sweet! Thanks Evie! I'll show you the elephant note book in another posting!
Hope you enjoy Evie's work! blog yet, huh, evie?

C2F Sale

Hi there! Just wanted to let you know that there is
going to be a C2F Sale on Saturday, March 21, 2009.
It will be from 10am-3pm only!
Wish I could go, but looks like I won't be able to make it!!
C2F, Inc. 875 Waimanu St #105 Hon. HI 96813
Call them if you have any questions!

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

PlayShop PlayDay #4

Sorry that this is going out so late!!! I meant to do it earlier....I guess I'll be sending out an email too!!! ARGH!!! Anyway, Greg is having another PlayShop PlayDay at the Blaisdell in the Hawaii Suites on Saturday, March 7th from 10:00am-2:00pm. Admission is FREE, except for the donation of a handstamped card that will be given away the the Ronald McDonald Charity.

If you have any other questions, or can email me at
or direct to greg at!

Hope to see you all there!!!

March already???

OMG! What happened to February??? I still didn't post the make-n-take projects that we did at the kick-off!!! (Yes, I know that I am very behind!!!) At least I can say that I AM done with my taxes!! I was able to produce my goal of 120 craft fair products for the month of February!! And I'm still functioning pretty good with my grades at UHWO (UH at West Oahu)!!!! But all this fun stuff is what I'm missing out on....looking at blogs, posting, chatting with fellow stamp addicts and taking pictures of all the cool stuff I see out there!!! (Stamp images are from CC Designs Rubber Stamps....oh so CUTE!)

In this photo, you'll see all the other great make-n-takes done by Edna, Myra B., and Jan.
For some reason, I can't find Lori's and I didn't even get to snap a pic of Evie's because it disappeared!! Such cute and simple projects!!! Thanks for sharing your talent ladies!!!
Just gotta LOVE IT!!! Images are from CC designs Rubber Stamps and The Angel Company.

Monday, February 16, 2009

Waioli Tea Room, Sunday Jan 22nd

Hi there! Just wanted to let you know that Carole Gee, owner of Heartmade Handcrafts is
hosting a "Trunk Show on the go" craft fair at Waoli Tea Room on Sunday, February 22nd
from 9:00am-1:00pm. Hope to see you there!

Sunday, February 15, 2009

Sending you love, hugs and kisses...

This is a little late...I was trying to do this yesterday, but I was having challenges uploading photos and my internet connection was bad...but sending you hugs and kisses on Valentine's Day!

I sent this card to a dear sweet friend in Cali...I made the shaker from the sizzix die, hugs & kisses w/flower and used the marvy circle punch for the back. The heart punches are from Creative Memories. Angel bunny image is from CC designs Rubber Stamps. I do have this stamp set available if you would like one, so you can email me or call me. Hope everyone had a wonderful Valentine's Day!
Stay tuned for more posts...I have to make up for all the lost time!!...heehee

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Hi there! I just wanted to share a RAK that I received from Enjoli from the Big Island! Thank you Enjoli! I love this Hello Kitty portfolio! I can use it for school! I really like her color scheme that she has going on there! Super cute! I'm sorry that it took me so long to post it! I just finish up closing my 2008 books, so now I just have to meet with my CPA, to finish it up and then I can play! I'm looking forward to playing!! There was no time for play in the month of January because I had started school at UH West Oahu, meetings for PTSA, taxes and working and planning for the kick-off! That was fun, but I'm think I've been going thru stamping wonder I've been so grumpy!....hahaha...Hope everyone is having fun watching the SuperBowl Game!!! Happy Sunday!

Thursday, January 29, 2009

what did i miss??

hey, this is what happened at the kick-off!!!

the best kick-off yet!!!

I know that this is going out late!!! (So sorry!) I was preping for this fun event,
and I'm happy to say that it was one of the best yet!! I couldn't have done it
without the "krew!" Special thanks to (L to R) Sherryl, Edna, Jan, (me), Myra B, Cathy,
Lori and Evie! They made awesome make-n-takes that are 'oh-so cute!' for Valentine's Day!
I will have to post them later, since I have to take Kass to cheer practice, but stay tuned!!
We had great food, door prizes, great deals and lots of fun!
Thanks again guys! I know that I couldn't have done it without you!!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009


Ha! I meant to post earlier in the week!...hey, you guys aren't holding me up to posting
at least once a week!!! I meant to tell you that Tuesday was the last day to RSVP your spot
for the kick-off on Sunday...but we already have 30 people signed up!
HOORAY! It's going to be fun!!!

Anyway, I wanted to share some of what I have posted on These
are credit card or picture holders for wallet size pics! I usually sell them at craft fairs
for $6 each or 2 for $10. Let me know if you would like to pick some up!
I also have them blank and you can decorate your own! Only $1.50 each!
It comes with the cover and 8 pocket insert. I know it retails for $1.90...
so you're saving $0.40!!

Stamp images of the piggie and bear are CC Designs Rubber Stamps...

There is so much more to post, but I'll have to do it another time! It's so
crazy busy here, that I think I need another holiday! 'til then...i'll be
working my tail off at the preschool, studying at uhwo, driving kass
to all her activities and still trying to craft!...don't ask me how I do it,
cuz I don't know!! =0P Ttyl!

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Excellent hand stamped Xmas Gift???

This is a 5X8 legal pad in a portfolio.

This half sized portfolio seemed to be the perfect gift this past Christmas! I had cut the portfolio in half and used the pocket for extra envelopes! Another great idea is adding postage stamps inside! I had so many positive comments! It was great! So I just had to share it with you!!! Maybe I can make them for craft fairs this year!!!...We'll see...It seems as though I only use this CC Rubber Stamps Bear Hugs Set, but I do use other stamps! I just grabbed this one because all the others were already wrapped!!!...hahaha...The friendship poem is from a stamp set from The Angel Company.

After a rough day washing cars for kass' cheer squad, I'm ready to hit the pillow!...I just hope that my hands don't peel, like the last was so gross! I didn't realize that car washing soap was so strong! Anyway, looking forward to another busy week! I'll catch up again later!

<3, myra

Friday, January 9, 2009

Kassidy's Kreations Kick-off!!!

I'd like to invite you to 'Kassidy's Kreations Kick-off'! This will be the
3rd year in a row! How do you like the logo??
This was done by Daryl, Kassidy's Daddy (it's a good thing
we get along better now, huh???) Anyway, this fun event will be happening
on Sunday, January 25th, 2009 in Aiea from 2:00-4:00pm.
RSVP your spot by Tuesday, January 20th by emailing me at:
Confirmation will be sent in reply! We will be having make-n-takes, snacks,
door prizes and new and gently used stamp supplies for sale!
Subscribe to my blog and you will get a FREE gift!
Make-n-takes will be featuring stamp images from CC designs Rubber Stamps,
The Angel Company, and Create In Me!
Hope to see you there!

Sunday, January 4, 2009

I'm on!!!

Hi there!!! OMG! It took me 3 hours just to load up on!
I have to say...for someone who is learning about internet and online sells, etc.
is starting to finally get the hang of this!!! All you have to do is click on the
pics that you want to see and it takes you to the ShopHandMade website...
I posted card cases and post-its and one datebook...
since that's the only one I have left! =0P
I'm trying to figure out if and when to do a website...not sure when I'll be able to
do that, but I have friends that are awesome & willing to help!...let me start UHWO first...
oh, and get my tax stuff done! Well, ttyl!
<3, myra

Thursday, January 1, 2009

Happy New Year!!!

Hi there! Happy New Year!!! It's already 11:00pm and I told myself that I need to get a post up, since I already missed Christmas!!! SO SORRY! You guys must be thinking, "What da heck happened to myra???" Well, I'm alive and well, just been enjoying the holiday season with family and friends...and working my tail off!!! But other than that, I've just been tired (more like...lazy) to take and download pictures from my of my goals for this year is to learn more about blogging (please leave me tips and feedback for this!!) and at least post once a week...=0)...hold me up to it!!! If you see me slacking...let me know!!...heh heh...But I just wanted to wish all of you a HAPPY NEW YEAR and an AWESOME 2009! I know that I have been blessed with great family and friends, a job that I love (most days...hahaha), a business doing really well and a home life that I never imagined! I thank god for that everyday and I also pray the same for you! I'll be posting again soon! tah tah for now!!!

<3, myra